Gaioz Sanadze is the director of the Georgian Central Securities Depository since its founding (the year 1999). In addition to this, he had held the trading director position in the Georgian Stock Exchange up to 2015. He was appointed on this position, as he was Barents Group LLC employee between 1999-2000. In this period he attended several international training courses and as a result had received a lot of certificates such as - USA SEC.
He has spent several years in the commercial banks on several positions such as Director of Securities Department, Director of Investment Consulting Department and Director of the Auditing Department in the next banks Tbilkombank, Tetri and First British Bank. Gaioz Sanadze works in the financial securities sector from 1991 and at times was CEO of a brokerage company, Director of Stock Exchange School, Deputy of  CEO of the Caucasian Stock Exchange, etc. At this period he has led several Eurasian Funds projects, which were financed by USAID. He was the deputy chairman of the Association of Georgian Securities Industry. In 2016 held Chairman position in the Association of Central Depositories of Eurasia. In 2016 he was the CEO of Global Union of Scientists for Peace's Georgian representative organisation, GUSP-Georgia. Before the year 1999, he has worked in the Institute of scientific research.
Gaioz Sanadze has graduated the theoretical physics faculty from the Tbilisi State University and has finished his after graduate studies in the Central Geophysics Observatory of Leningrad.
Gaioz Sanadze is the Doctor in the Physics-Mathematics field, is the associate professor in several universities and nowadays is reading lectures in two Georgian universities about Investing topics: In the Business school of Caucasian University and in Robaqidzes University.